WCh Lahti: Kraft does it again!

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
kraft stefan

Austria’s Stefan Kraft took the win in the World Championship competition on the large hill in Lahti, ahead of Andreas Wellinger and Piotr Żyła.

World Champion took his win with jumps of 127,5 m and 127,5 m. Germany’s Andreas Wellinger (127,5 m and 129 m) finished second. TOP3 was completed by Piotr Żyła (127,5 m and 131 m).

Andreas Fannemel (123,5 m and 127 m) finished fourth, 7,3 points behind Andreas Stjernen (129,5 m and 129 m). Maciej Kot (123,5 m and 126,5 m) was sixth, followed by his teammates Kamil Stoch (127,5 m and 124,5 m) and Dawid Kubacki (128,5 m and 123 m). Peter Prevc (128 m and 124,5 m) came in ninth. Daniel-Andre Tande (121,5 m and 129,5 m) was tenth.

Final results:

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
149Kraft Stefanaut127.5139.6127.5279.3
246Wellinger Andreasger127.5138.7129.0278.0
341Zyla Piotrpol127.5134.8131.0276.7
439Stjernen Andreasnor129.5137.0129.0276.1
531Fannemel Andersnor123.5131.5127.0268.8
647Kot Maciejpol123.5130.3126.5266.9
750Stoch Kamilpol127.5136.7124.5264.8
836Kubacki Dawidpol128.5136.6123.0263.8
942Prevc Peterslo128.0134.6124.5263.7
1048Tande Daniel Andrenor121.5122.0129.5261.3
1145Hayboeck Michaelaut121.5124.1128.0260.3
1223Forfang Johann Andrenor127.0132.5122.5259.9
1343Eisenbichler Markusger125.5130.6123.5258.0
1427Ammann Simonsui122.5125.8125.5252.8
1533Ito Daikijpn122.0127.0120.0248.7
1635Leyhe Stephanger125.0132.2117.5247.2
1730Takeuchi Takujpn122.0123.8121.0244.8
1844Fettner Manuelaut118.0116.8122.5242.7
1940Freitag Richardger121.0124.5115.5235.7
2037Klimov Evgeniyrus120.0117.1117.5234.3
2129Damjan Jernejslo113.5111.0120.0232.2
2226Schiffner Markusaut120.0121.5113.5227.2
2318Ahonen Jannefin115.0111.9116.0225.6
2413Vassiliev Dimitryrus120.0115.0115.5225.3
2517Polasek Viktorcze116.0114.0115.5225.0
2614Larinto Villefin118.0113.4115.5224.6
2719Maeaettae Jarkkofin116.0109.8117.5222.5
2825Janda Jakubcze118.5115.8111.0219.4
2924Kornilov Denisrus119.5114.0108.5209.1
3021Bickner Kevinusa117.0111.8104.0207.3

1st round results:

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist Pts
149Kraft Stefanaut127.5139.6
246Wellinger Andreasger127.5138.7
339Stjernen Andreasnor129.5137.0
450Stoch Kamilpol127.5136.7
536Kubacki Dawidpol128.5136.6
641Zyla Piotrpol127.5134.8
742Prevc Peterslo128.0134.6
823Forfang Johann Andrenor127.0132.5
935Leyhe Stephanger125.0132.2
1031Fannemel Andersnor123.5131.5
1143Eisenbichler Markusger125.5130.6
1247Kot Maciejpol123.5130.3
1333Ito Daikijpn122.0127.0
1427Ammann Simonsui122.5125.8
1540Freitag Richardger121.0124.5
1645Hayboeck Michaelaut121.5124.1
1730Takeuchi Takujpn122.0123.8
1848Tande Daniel Andrenor121.5122.0
1926Schiffner Markusaut120.0121.5
2037Klimov Evgeniyrus120.0117.1
2144Fettner Manuelaut118.0116.8
2225Janda Jakubcze118.5115.8
2313Vassiliev Dimitryrus120.0115.0
2424Kornilov Denisrus119.5114.0
2417Polasek Viktorcze116.0114.0
2614Larinto Villefin118.0113.4
2718Ahonen Jannefin115.0111.9
2821Bickner Kevinusa117.0111.8
2929Damjan Jernejslo113.5111.0
3019Maeaettae Jarkkofin116.0109.8
316Aalto Anttifin115.0109.3
3232Kasai Noriakijpn114.0108.1
3338Descombes Sevoie Vincentfra114.0105.2
3434Tepes Jurijslo111.5104.1
3511Deschwanden Gregorsui112.5102.3
3628Lanisek Anzeslo110.099.7
372Insam Alexita107.097.5
3822Boyd-Clowes Mackenziecan108.094.6
397Rhoads Williamusa107.093.1
405Peier Killiansui106.592.4
409Glasder Michaelusa106.092.4
4216Vancura Tomascze104.591.7
4320Colloredo Sebastianita107.089.9
443Nomme Marttiest106.089.1
458Nurmsalu Kaarelest103.587.4
461Larson Caseyusa102.586.3
474Schuler Andreassui103.084.3
4810Bresadola Davideita101.583.4
4915Romashov Alexeyrus102.083.3
5012Sakuyama Kentojpn102.081.9