Ladies SGP in Chaikovsky: The incredible Sara Takanashi

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Takanashi

Sara Takanashi was unbeaten during the Summer Grand Prix season’s final in Chaikovsky. The Japanese jumper won the competition and the overall SGP ranking for the sixth time in a row.

One of the best ski jumpers in the history – Sara Takanashi – took her win with jumps of 102,5 m and 101 m. The host athlete – Irina Avvakumova (96,5 & 101,5 m) was second. Maren Lundby (94 & 92 m) and Maja Vtic (94 & 95 m) both scored 190,3 points and finished third.

It was the sixth edition of the Ladies Summer Grand Prix in the history of ski jumping while it was also the sixth overall victory for Sara Takanashi who scored a total of 380 points this summer. The second plce went to Irina Avvakumova who had 90 points less. The top3 was completed by the Norwegian Maren Lundby with 276 points.

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
152Takanashi Sarajpn102.5119.0101.0232.4
249Avvakumova Irinarus96.5102.0101.5205.6
350Lundby Marennor94.094.992.0190.3
340Vtic Majaslo94.091.895.0190.3
543Seyfarth Julianeger93.093.994.0187.0
638Barannikova Anastasiyarus93.090.496.0186.8
751Morat Lucilefra92.586.997.5183.3
847Seto Yukajpn93.590.593.5180.2
944Malsiner Manuelaita92.087.790.0173.2
1046Rogelj Spelaslo90.086.488.5169.0
1148Kykkaenen Juliafin87.578.389.5164.4
1239Bogataj Ursaslo87.083.886.5160.5
1325Kustova Alexandrarus89.084.287.0159.4
1421Opseth Siljenor84.578.987.0157.1
1530Henrich Taylorcan92.090.178.5156.8
1637Haralambie Danielarou85.073.189.5156.7
1734Runggaldier Elenaita79.571.989.5154.4
1836Ringquist Abbyusa90.082.781.0153.3
1920Straub Ramonager83.074.187.0152.8
2041Iwabuchi Kaorijpn87.074.183.5151.4
216Maurer Nicolecan89.078.982.0150.3
2242Hendrickson Sarahusa83.075.185.5149.9
2333Pozun Katjaslo86.081.382.5149.8
245Li Xueyaochn86.574.486.0148.6
254Iakovleva Lidiiarus85.078.378.0147.8
2532Dieu Romanefra85.575.783.0147.8
2728Goerlich Luisager84.071.787.5147.2
2823Barantceva Aleksandrarus83.569.385.5145.5
2945Klinec Emaslo89.081.177.5141.7
303Iakovleva Mariiarus82.069.383.0137.9