Ladies WC in Lillehammer: Katharina Althaus does it again

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Katharina Althaus

Germany’s Katharina Althaus did it again! She won the Sunday’s World Cup competition on the large hill and took her win in the Lillehammer Triple.

Katharina Althaus was the best with jumps of 138,5 and 139,5 m. The host athlete, Maren Lundby (130 & 139 m) came in second, followed by Sara Takanashi (137 & 136 m).

The fourth place as occupied by Irina Avvakumova (128,5 & 125 m). Yuki Ito (122,5 & 127,5 m) completed the Top5.

The Lillehammer Triple was won by Katharina Althaus. She’s also the leader of the overall World Cup ranking (280 p.) ahead of Maren Lundby (160 p.) and Sara Takanashi (160 p.).

The next competition will take place in Hinterzarten in Germanu (16-17.12.). We’re looking forward to the first ladies team competition in the history.

RESULTS

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
128Althaus KatharinaGER138.5155.3139.5308.2
229Lundby MarenNOR130.0139.3139.0284.3
326Takanashi SaraJPN137.0134.3136.0275.8
423Avvakumova IrinaRUS128.5125.8125.0250.7
527Ito YukiJPN122.5119.7127.5249.4
625Vogt CarinaGER137.0132.5124.5246.7
724Wuerth SvenjaGER124.5115.7127.5237.3
818Bogataj UrsaSLO127.5115.7113.5223.1
920Malsiner LaraITA118.0102.4126.0219.9
1014Lemare LeaFRA121.0110.2119.5219.8
118Klinec EmaSLO119.0105.6121.0218.0
1217Kriznar NikaSLO130.0113.8117.0217.8
1319Seyfarth JulianeGER117.0103.3121.0217.2
1411Morat LucileFRA121.5112.0115.5214.5
1513Malsiner ManuelaITA117.0105.5118.5214.2
1610Seifriedsberger JacquelineAUT115.597.4119.0212.1
1722Rogelj SpelaSLO117.5101.2117.0209.6
1816Hoelzl ChiaraAUT119.0101.3114.5200.6
1915Seto YukaJPN117.5104.8109.5195.1
207Opseth SiljeNOR118.596.2109.0190.2
214Stroem Anna OdineNOR112.591.1114.0187.9
221Vtic MajaSLO115.097.9106.5183.8
232Chang XinyueCHN106.571.6125.0177.7
249Haralambie DanielaROU110.583.5110.0171.0
253Tikhonova SofiaRUS113.090.1103.5169.6
2612Iwabuchi KaoriJPN99.568.4115.5166.1
275Kykkaenen JuliaFIN105.578.7108.0159.9
2821Ernst GianinaGER108.077.398.5137.6
296Clair JuliaFRA113.089.0113.096.6