WC in Nizhny Tagil: Double victory for Germany

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Andreas Wellinger

Andreas Wellinger won the second World Cup competition in Nizhny Tagi in Russia. 

Germany’s Andreas Wellinger (132 & 133,5 m) was the best in the WC competition in Nizhny Tagil. The second place went to his teammate Richard Freitag (131 & 138 m). The podium was completed by Stefan Kraft (128 & 133,5 m).

Another German, Markus Eisenbichler (134,5 & 130 m) finished fourth, followed by Daniel Andre Tande (122 & 138,5 m).

Richard Freitag with 280 p. is the leader of the overall World Cup ranking, ahead of Andreas Wellinger (239 p.) and Daniel Andre Tande (220 p.).

The next World Cup competition will take place in Titisee-Neustadt in Germany.

 

RESULTS

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
167Wellinger AndreasGER132.0137.0133.5275.7
270Freitag RichardGER131.0128.9138.0270.9
366Kraft StefanAUT128.0131.6133.5263.5
461Eisenbichler MarkusGER134.5134.7130.0263.2
569Tande Daniel AndreNOR122.0112.5138.5255.5
643Fannemel AndersNOR130.0120.6132.0251.0
764Stoch KamilPOL123.5118.6134.0250.8
851Kot MaciejPOL130.0127.8132.5250.5
959Geiger KarlGER126.5122.1131.5250.0
1065Damjan JernejSLO123.0113.9130.0245.5
1158Johansson RobertNOR120.0107.7137.0243.8
1249Ammann SimonSUI123.5117.0133.5242.8
1360Fettner ManuelAUT124.5118.0131.0242.7
1448Stjernen AndreasNOR127.0120.8128.0241.8
1568Forfang Johann AndreNOR122.5115.1129.5240.8
1663Zyla PiotrPOL121.5114.0131.0240.6
1757Leyhe StephanGER119.5109.6132.0237.5
1844Granerud Halvor EgnerNOR118.0107.7126.0227.6
1962Kubacki DawidPOL121.5115.3126.5227.0
2046Aigner ClemensAUT119.5108.1122.5225.5
2154Semenic AnzeSLO120.5108.4126.0225.3
2247Zajc TimiSLO119.5105.7121.0218.4
2337Poppinger ManuelAUT119.5104.5125.0218.3
2456Paschke PiusGER120.5108.0123.5217.6
2541Bartol TilenSLO119.5107.3121.0214.6
2635Wolny JakubPOL124.5109.8121.5214.5
2723Descombes Sevoie VincentFRA123.5106.4117.0212.8
2850Deschwanden GregorSUI116.5103.8122.0210.8
2940Rhoads WilliamUSA127.0113.4111.0203.8
304Vassiliev DimitryRUS123.5107.6103.0184.6

1st round results

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist Pts
167Wellinger AndreasGER132.0137.0
261Eisenbichler MarkusGER134.5134.7
366Kraft StefanAUT128.0131.6
470Freitag RichardGER131.0128.9
551Kot MaciejPOL130.0127.8
659Geiger KarlGER126.5122.1
748Stjernen AndreasNOR127.0120.8
843Fannemel AndersNOR130.0120.6
964Stoch KamilPOL123.5118.6
1060Fettner ManuelAUT124.5118.0
1149Ammann SimonSUI123.5117.0
1262Kubacki DawidPOL121.5115.3
1368Forfang Johann AndreNOR122.5115.1
1463Zyla PiotrPOL121.5114.0
1565Damjan JernejSLO123.0113.9
1640Rhoads WilliamUSA127.0113.4
1769Tande Daniel AndreNOR122.0112.5
1835Wolny JakubPOL124.5109.8
1957Leyhe StephanGER119.5109.6
2054Semenic AnzeSLO120.5108.4
2146Aigner ClemensAUT119.5108.1
2256Paschke PiusGER120.5108.0
2358Johansson RobertNOR120.0107.7
2344Granerud Halvor EgnerNOR118.0107.7
254Vassiliev DimitryRUS123.5107.6
2641Bartol TilenSLO119.5107.3
2723Descombes Sevoie VincentFRA123.5106.4
2847Zajc TimiSLO119.5105.7
2937Poppinger ManuelAUT119.5104.5
3050Deschwanden GregorSUI116.5103.8
3120Nakamura NaokiJPN118.0103.7
329Alamommo AndreasFIN118.0103.1
3342Kornilov DenisRUS117.5102.9
3438Aalto AnttiFIN118.0100.8
3545Hayboeck MichaelAUT116.5100.4
366Zografski VladimirBUL118.099.6
3728Polasek ViktorCZE117.598.9
3836Stursa VojtechCZE117.098.8
3927Klimov EvgeniyRUS116.098.6
4055Hula StefanPOL111.598.5
4052Prevc PeterSLO117.598.5
4222Sato YukiyaJPN116.096.7
4310Hlava LukasCZE113.595.8
4411Nousiainen EetuFIN113.594.4
4553Huber DanielAUT110.092.6
4625Peier KillianSUI116.091.9
4721Schiffner MarkusAUT112.591.0
4829Bresadola DavideITA111.089.6
4931Insam AlexITA109.086.2
5014Kranjec RobertSLO107.581.9