WC in Zakopane: Anze Semenic best

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Anze Semenic

Slovenia’s Anze Semenic won the individual World Cup competition on the large hill in Zakopane ahead of Andreas Wellinger and Peter Prevc.

It was the first ever World Cup victory for Anze Semenic of Slovenia who showed jumps of 134,5 and 137,5 m. The second place went to Andreas Wellinger (119,5 & 136,5 m). Another athlete from Slovenia – Peter Prevc (131 & 134 m) completed the podium.

The leader after the first round, Stefan Hula (132 & 129,5 m), finished fourth, followed by Simon Ammann (135,5 & 131 m), Johann Andre Forfang (130,5 & 135,5 m) and Dawid Kubacki (127,5 & 139,5 m).

The next World Cup competitions will take place in Willingen in Germany next weekend.

RESULTS

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
129Semenic AnzeSLO134.5114.5137.5245.6
248Wellinger AndreasGER119.5109.4136.5242.0
336Prevc PeterSLO131.0117.2134.0241.2
437Hula StefanPOL132.0121.2129.5240.9
534Ammann SimonSUI135.5119.1131.0237.5
644Forfang Johann AndreNOR130.5110.7135.5237.2
740Kubacki DawidPOL127.5104.9139.5235.8
89Lindvik MariusNOR138.0120.4127.5235.5
931Granerud Halvor EgnerNOR128.0109.2132.5233.0
1049Freitag RichardGER129.5111.7137.0230.9
1146Kobayashi JunshiroJPN123.5103.1140.0230.3
1243Johansson RobertNOR127.5108.3133.5225.3
1335Leyhe StephanGER129.5106.4133.0224.1
1433Kot MaciejPOL122.5102.5136.5223.6
1547Kraft StefanAUT121.099.0137.0220.5
1623Kobayashi RyoyuJPN124.5101.9130.5218.5
1725Schmid ConstantinGER129.5112.2123.5212.5
1822Poppinger ManuelAUT127.5109.4123.0211.0
1932Hayboeck MichaelAUT120.099.7123.0204.9
2011Koudelka RomanCZE120.0100.1121.0195.8
2139Geiger KarlGER118.591.0126.5194.5
2117Kozisek CestmirCZE122.092.0126.5194.5
2330Fettner ManuelAUT121.594.5117.5194.0
2428Kasai NoriakiJPN119.091.2121.0193.5
2513Ito DaikiJPN119.091.7124.0191.9
2627Aigner ClemensAUT119.593.9120.5187.8
2716Peier KillianSUI127.099.8129.5185.9
2838Zyla PiotrPOL123.092.7115.5180.2
2945Fannemel AndersNOR125.5100.3110.0175.5
304Pilch TomaszPOL119.095.4113.0172.8

1st ROUND RESULTS

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist Pts
137Hula StefanPOL132.0121.2
29Lindvik MariusNOR138.0120.4
334Ammann SimonSUI135.5119.1
436Prevc PeterSLO131.0117.2
529Semenic AnzeSLO134.5114.5
625Schmid ConstantinGER129.5112.2
749Freitag RichardGER129.5111.7
844Forfang Johann AndreNOR130.5110.7
922Poppinger ManuelAUT127.5109.4
948Wellinger AndreasGER119.5109.4
1131Granerud Halvor EgnerNOR128.0109.2
1243Johansson RobertNOR127.5108.3
1335Leyhe StephanGER129.5106.4
1440Kubacki DawidPOL127.5104.9
1546Kobayashi JunshiroJPN123.5103.1
1633Kot MaciejPOL122.5102.5
1723Kobayashi RyoyuJPN124.5101.9
1845Fannemel AndersNOR125.5100.3
1911Koudelka RomanCZE120.0100.1
2016Peier KillianSUI127.099.8
2132Hayboeck MichaelAUT120.099.7
2247Kraft StefanAUT121.099.0
234Pilch TomaszPOL119.095.4
2430Fettner ManuelAUT121.594.5
2527Aigner ClemensAUT119.593.9
2638Zyla PiotrPOL123.092.7
2717Kozisek CestmirCZE122.092.0
2813Ito DaikiJPN119.091.7
2928Kasai NoriakiJPN119.091.2
3039Geiger KarlGER118.591.0
317Polasek ViktorCZE123.090.7
328Wohlgenannt UlrichAUT119.087.2
3342Eisenbichler MarkusGER113.586.8
3415Zografski VladimirBUL114.586.0
3519Prevc DomenSLO116.082.5
3620Jelar ZigaSLO115.081.9
3724Deschwanden GregorSUI115.081.2
3850Stoch KamilPOL108.578.0
3918Wolny JakubPOL111.077.9
4021Schlierenzauer GregorAUT107.577.7
4110Schuler AndreasSUI114.077.5
423Zniszczol AleksanderPOL111.576.7
4341Stjernen AndreasNOR107.571.0
442Wasek PawelPOL106.068.4
446Nomme MarttiEST108.068.4
465Hazetdinov IlmirRUS105.068.2
4726Zajc TimiSLO107.566.9
481Czyz BartoszPOL103.063.6
4914Stursa VojtechCZE98.561.5
5012Vassiliev DimitryRUS101.055.8