COC in Iron Mountain: Victory for Granerud

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Halvor Egner Granerud

Norway’s Halvor Egner Granerud won the Continental Cup competition in Iron Mountain in the USA ahead of Anze Lanisek and Marius Lindvik.

Halvor Egner Granerud took the victory in the second competition in Iron Mountain with jumps of 126,5 and 143 m. The second place went to the leader after the first round – Anze Lanisek (141,5 & 127 m). Another Norwegian, Marius Lindvik (144 & 139,5 m) came in third.

Germany’s Andreas Wank (133 & 125 m) was fourth, followed by his teammate David Siegel (127,5 & 134 m), Nejc Dezman (130 & 128 m), Manuel Poppinger (142 & 125 m) and Philipp Aschenwald (132,5 & 126 m).

Marius Lindvik (716 p.) is the leader in the overall COC ranking ahead of Andreas Wank (699 p.) and Najc Dezman (671 p.).

The next COC competitions will take place in Brotterode in Germany (17-18.02.2018).

RESULTS – COC IRON MOUNTAIN

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist1 Pts1 Dist2 Pts
114GRANERUD Halvor EgnerNOR126.5125.5143.0263.8
237LANISEK AnzeSLO141.5141.1127.0256.7
341LINDVIK MariusNOR144.0120.9139.5255.6
440WANK AndreasGER133.0134.7125.0254.6
538SIEGEL DavidGER127.5127.2134.0252.6
639DEZMAN NejcSLO130.0128.7128.0252.5
712POPPINGER ManuelAUT142.0137.8125.0251.9
836ASCHENWALD PhilippAUT132.5129.6126.0245.1
924HUBER StefanAUT124.0119.3130.0239.8
935HAUER JoachimNOR126.5123.7126.5239.8
1134NAGLIC TomazSLO133.0127.9121.5234.2
1217WOLNY JakubPOL115.0109.0121.5223.8
1333PAVLOVCIC BorSLO131.0126.7116.5221.2
1431HUBER DanielAUT131.5131.0110.0219.0
1527WOHLGENANNT UlrichAUT127.0120.9117.5216.9
1630RINGEN SondreNOR128.0120.4119.0215.3
1728ZNISZCZOL AleksanderPOL118.0101.6127.5212.9
1823PASCHKE PiusGER124.5120.1118.0212.7
1932KRANJEC RobertSLO114.5101.0123.0204.4
209STEINER MaximilianAUT117.097.3119.0202.1
2126PEDERSEN RobinNOR117.0100.0121.0198.8
2211AUNE JoakimNOR121.5110.6113.0198.6
2316MURANKA KlemensPOL121.5117.0113.0197.4
2420BAER MoritzGER111.0102.8117.0196.5
2529ALTENBURGER FlorianAUT115.0101.1120.5195.2
2615SAKALA FilipCZE115.599.7111.5181.1
2713ROCH DUPLAND ThomasFRA111.095.6107.0173.9
2825HAMANN MartinGER118.5104.798.5163.1
2918HOFFMANN FelixGER116.5103.493.0151.4
308SOUKUP MatthewCAN119.597.090.0143.1