WC in Ruka: Ryoyu Kobayashi best

Author: Aga Pająk, Published:
Kobayashi Ryoyu 1

Ryoyu Kobayashi took his first ever World Cup victory in windy Ruka ahead Poland’s Kamil Stoch and Piotr Żyła.

We had to wait for the start of the competition and then later also the final round had to be cancelled.

The happiest person today was Ryoyu Kobayashi who won the World Cup with the jump of 138.5 m. The second place went to Poland’s Kamil Stoch (140.5 m), followed by his teammate Piotr Żyła (136.5 m).

Domen Prevc of Slovenia jumped the longest – 146 m – and finished fourth. The Top5 was completed by Karl Geiger (135 m).

It was a very good day for Bulgaria. Vladimir Zografski jumped 140 m and was ranked on 6th, what is also the best ever result of Bulgarian athlete.

Ryoyu Kobayashi (160 p.) is the new leader in the World Cup raning ahead of Kamil Stoch and Evgeniy Klimov and Piotr Żyła on third.

The next competition is planned to start tomorrow at 17:00. The qualification should start at 15:30.

No. BIB Jumper Nation Dist Pts
163Kobayashi RyoyuJPN138.5142.0
262Stoch KamilPOL140.5139.9
360Zyla PiotrPOL136.0135.0
421Prevc DomenSLO146.0133.6
557Geiger KarlGER135.0133.5
623Zografski VladimirBUL140.0133.4
761Zajc TimiSLO136.0131.8
850Johansson RobertNOR132.0129.9
955Wellinger AndreasGER132.5129.8
1046Lanisek AnzeSLO135.5126.8
1143Wolny JakubPOL132.5126.7
1219Schlierenzauer GregorAUT135.5124.9
1356Forfang Johann AndreNOR131.5124.2
1448Huber DanielAUT134.0123.0
1551Eisenbichler MarkusGER129.5121.9
1664Leyhe StephanGER125.5121.7
1747Kobayashi JunshiroJPN132.5119.4
1838Hlava LukasCZE132.0118.9
1941Koudelka RomanCZE130.0118.3
2014Hula StefanPOL133.5118.0
2144Freitag RichardGER128.5117.9
2239Fettner ManuelAUT130.5117.4
238Damjan JernejSLO129.5114.4
2420Granerud Halvor EgnerNOR130.5113.0
2429Mogel ZakSLO130.0113.0
2645Kraft StefanAUT126.5112.6
2725Boyd-Clowes MackenzieCAN129.5112.5
2836Nakamura NaokiJPN126.0111.6
2930Freund SeverinGER128.5109.5
3033Deschwanden GregorSUI127.5107.0
3165Klimov EvgeniyRUS121.5106.9
3259Aalto AnttiFIN122.0106.7
3318Pavlovcic BorSLO124.0106.0
3311Tande Daniel AndreNOR124.0106.0
3558Kubacki DawidPOL120.0105.0
3652Fannemel AndersNOR122.5104.0
3715Ammann SimonSUI122.5103.8
3822Kasai NoriakiJPN126.0103.1
3932Aigro ArttiEST124.0102.8
4024Kornilov DenisRUS125.0101.0
4149Peier KillianSUI117.597.5
4234Stjernen AndreasNOR118.596.8
4216Aschenwald PhilippAUT120.096.8
4442Aigner ClemensAUT118.596.2
4510Maatta JarkkoFIN116.591.0
469Vassiliev DmitriyRUS121.090.8
476Nousiainen EetuFIN114.083.6
4835Nazarov MikhailRUS113.582.4
4953Siegel DavidGER111.579.6
5013Learoyd JonathanFRA110.576.8
5154Polasek ViktorCZE111.076.6
527Ito DaikiJPN109.575.8
5337Kot MaciejPOL106.070.3
5417Kozisek CestmirCZE104.570.2
5512Hayboeck MichaelAUT101.568.4
5626Schuler AndreasSUI100.565.1
5728Nomme MarttiEST103.064.7
5827Takeuchi TakuJPN103.054.4
5931Bickner KevinUSA93.043.4
6040Semenic AnzeSLO94.041.9
611Kytosaho NikoFIN88.039.8
625Alamommo AndreasFIN92.537.0
634Heikkinen KalleFIN90.535.2
642Taehkaevuori FransFIN90.027.5
DSQ3Loytainen NikoFIN